The Value of the Eagle Scout Award Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 2016 Adams Award Winners 2015 Adams Award Winners 2014 Adams Award Winners 2013 Adams Award Winners 2012 Adams Award Winners 2011 Adams Award Winners 2010 Adams Award Winners Adams Award Nomination Form

 

2016 Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams National Eagle Scout service project of the year award

 

In 2009, the National Eagle Scout Association established the Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams National Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year Award to recognize valuable service of an exceptional nature by a Scout to a religious institution, a school, community, or other entity. The award recognizes the Scout for his Eagle Scout leadership service project, which is part of the requirements for earning the Eagle Scout Award. Each year, local councils select a council-level winner, and from that pool, each region selects a region-level winner. A national winner is then selected from the four regional finalists.

NESA recognizes the following Scouts as recipients of the 2016 Adams Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year Award:

 

CENTRAL REGION

Name

Council

City

National Winner

Zachary John Blohm

Three Harbors Council

Milwaukee, WI

Planned, designed, funded, and installed a playground for Jefferson Elementary in West Allis, WI. The project took 162 workers 20 months to complete.
http://fox6now.com/2014/08/16/eagle-scout-honors-younger-sister-builds-new-playground/


Council Winners

Shane Michael Douglas

Lewis & Clark Council

Belleville, IL

Placed markers on the graves of ninety-nine Civil War veterans buried in the cemeteries of Waterloo, IL.
http://fox2now.com/2015/04/06/boy-scout-identifies-civil-war-veterans-grave-sites/

K'Von Anthony Jackson

Chicago Area Council

Chicago, IL

Conducted a food drive that collected enough food to feed all 250 children at St. Malachy School in Chicago, IL.
www.blessingsinabackpack.org

Nicholas Soussa Abbott

Northeast Illinois Council

Highland Park, IL

Installed 117 colored markers on storm drains to encourage residents to avoid polluting local waterways.
http://patch.com/illinois/northbrook/northbrook-eagle-scout-helps-install-new-storm-drain-markers

Timothy Patrick Molinari

Hoosier Trails Council

Bloomington, IN

Built the Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Plaza at Freeman Municipal Airport in Seymour, IN.
http://www.wlky.com/news/Tuskegee-Airmen-honored-in-Seymour/35137070

Gabe Spindler

Buffalo Trace Council

Evansville, IN

Restored Hemmer Woods nature preserve in Oakland City, IN.

Ariel Lee Schreibman

Crossroads of America Council

Indianapolis, IN

Built a wheelchair accessible swing at the Irvington Presbyterian Church in Irvington, IN.

Anthony Jordan Styers

LaSalle Council

South Bend, IN

Marked sewer drains that dump into the public waterways to discourage pollution.

Marshall Lewis Sejkora

Hawkeye Area Council

Cedar Rapids, IA

Designed and built two sensory tables for the REM Iowa Developmental Services HCBS. (page 7)
http://www.remiowa.com/documents/pdf/1430_The%20REM%20Iowa%20Voice%20-%20June%202015.pdf

Matthew Thomas Fetzer

Northeast Iowa Council

Dubuque, IA

Designed and built a lighted sign and raised planter at the St. Joseph Key West, Iowa Rectory.
http://www.thonline.com/news/tri-state/article_ae515ca0-d8d9-11e5-81d2-3f01ad46c5b4.html

Braden Wojahn

Northern Star Council

St. Paul, MN

Built an insect hotel at Jeffers Pond Elementary School in Prior Lake, MN.
http://m.swnewsmedia.com/prior_lake_american/news/local/eagle-scouts-to-receive-honors-for-outdoor-projects/article_b993fe5b-7a23-5f32-b42a-c214973b5eae.html?mode=jqm

Jakob Ryan Palmer

Pony Express Council

St. Joseph, MO

Organized a project to convert scanned genealogical records into sortable data fields. The project took 1,259 hours to complete 86,441 records.

Joshua Laferriere

Mid-America Council

Omaha, NE

Built and installed a bird watching blind, bench, and bird feeders for the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission in Norfolk, NE.

Tristan J. Monnard

Buckeye Council

Canton, OH

Built a 24' footbridge with handrails across a creek near baseball field 6 at Richville Community Park in Massillon, OH.

Kevin C. Watkins-Lanich

Dan Beard Council

Cincinnati, OH

Restored and renovated a 1,560 sq. ft. wing at the Germantown Veterans Memorial Museum in Germantown, OH.

Nickolas A. Johnson

Tecumseh Council

Springfield, OH

Made trail improvements along the historic Mound Trail at the Fort Ancient State Memorial in Oregonia, OH.

Kevin Lake

Simon Kenton Council

Columbus, OH

Conducted an event that allowed children with Down Syndrome to experience Scouting for a day. The children and Scouts were buddied-up to pitch tents, learn first aid, compete in a rain gutter regatta, and participate in other Scouting events that could be adapted to their individual skill levels.
http://www.thisweeknews.com/content/stories/dublin/news/2014/09/09/lakes-eagle-project-lets-others-experience-scouting.html

Cordell Stover

Black Swamp Area Council

Findlay, OH

Created a prayer labyrinth and butterfly garden at Holy Cross Catholic School, Defiance, OH in honor of Mary Steyer.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9HvvSWl5On4

Seth Ryan Kittner

Muskingum Valley Council

Zanesville, OH

Rebuilt the Emmanual Lutheran Church playground in Coshocton, OH.

Joshua Poe

Mountaineer Area Council

Fairmont, WV

Built a bell walk at East Fairmont High School in Pleasant Valley, WV.
http://www.timeswv.com/news/life-scout-joshua-poe-works-to-connect-past-present-future/article_1dfe2a8e-2394-11e5-9d52-8b685475e658.html

Erik L. Musgrave

Allohak Council

Parkersburg, WV

Created an outside education garden at Madison Elementary School in Parkersburg, WV.
http://www.thenewscenter.tv/home/headlines/Madison-Elementary-Gets-Think-Green-Grant-260161711.html

Ian Tyree

Bay-Lakes Council

Appleton, WI

Built a 30' x 50' pavilion and storage area for the Port Washington Soccer Club in Port Washington, WI.
https://www.facebook.com/PWSCPavilion/?fref=nf

Daniel Emil Ivankovic

Chippewa Valley Council

Eau Claire, WI

Cleared 90 years of erosion that had covered the Forest Hill Cemetery road in Eau Claire, WI.
http://www.leadertelegram.com/News/front-page/2015/05/17/lt-div-gt-Stroll-down-memory-lane-lt-br-gt-lt-div-gt.html

Parker Andrew Gunnison

Potawatomi Area Council

Waukesha, WI

Built a massive community fire pit, six benches, and a firewood holder at the Lake Country Unitarian Universalist Church as a place to gather in chilly Hartland, WI.
http://www.lakecountrynow.com/news/lakecountryreporter/arrowhead-freshman-earns-eagle-scout-status-b99367545z1-278554401.html

Daniel D. Strebar

Northwest Suburban Council

Arlington Heights, IL

Cleaned and renovated the Orphan's Cemetery at Benet Academy in Lisle, IL.

Tyler Donald Young

President Gerald R. Ford FSC

Grand Rapids, MI

Rebuilt a playground in Coopersville, MI to make it handicap accessible.
https://www.facebook.com/Tylerseagleprojectcoopersville/

Jeffrey Manning

Water and Woods FSC

Flint, MI

Built a walk-in closet for the Croswell First United Methodist Church in Croswell, MI.

 


NORTHEAST REGION

Regional Winner

Jack Zimmerman

Northern New Jersey Council

Oakland, NJ

Led a meal packaging event called "Scout a Path to End Hunger. One hundred eighty volunteers spent over 600 hours packaging 40,000 meals.


Council Winners

Benjamin J. Williams

Del-Mar-Va Council

Wilmington, DE

Created a special memorial at the Christ the Teacher Catholic School in Newark, DE to remember deceased members of his school community.

Jared W. Burkhammer

National Capital Area Council

Bethesda, MD

Developed an inspection program for Stafford County's Dry Fire Hydrants.

Vernon Ryan Rippeon

Baltimore Area Council

Baltimore, MD

Restored a wetlands to their former state and helped educate the community about conservation.

Lee Clayberg

The Spirit of Adventure Council

Milton, MA

Built a veterans memorial at Oakdale Cemetery in Middleton, MA.
http://middleton.wickedlocal.com/article/20150901/NEWS/150909567

Andrew G. Ludwig

Knox Trail Council

Marlborough, MA

Built 175 ft. of boardwalk across a section of conservation land for the Lundy Lane Boardwalk Project in Wayland, MA.
https://www.troopwebhost.org/Troop1Wayland/

Stephen Jeffry Russell

Daniel Webster Council

Manchester, NH

Cleaned out a garage to create storage space for families staying in the My Friend's Place homeless shelter in Dover, NH.

Michael Patrick Vitiello, Jr.

Patriots' Path Council

Cedar Knolls, NJ

Constructed the Fallen Warrior Memorial in East Hanover's Town Square Park. The memorial honors every fallen member of the U.S. Military who fought in the American Revolutionary War to the present.

Marco Dante Amendola

Hudson Valley Council

Newburgh, NY

Restored the Camp Shanks Museum sign. The museum commemorates the military facility that served as the largest point of embarkation for soldiers heading to combat zones in Europe and North Africa, and it serves as a U.S. prisoner of War camp during WWII.
http://www.lohud.com/story/news/local/rockland/orangetown/2015/11/19/orangetowns-camp-shanks/76044772/

Vincent Manuel Ribeiro

Westchester-Putnam Council

Hawthorne, NY

Created an Equestrian Sensory Trail for the Therapeutic Equestrian Center in Cold Springs, NY.

Jesse M. Joy

Rip Van Winkle Council

Kingston, NY

Created the Flag Plaza for the new Kingston Veteran's House in downtown Kingston.

Ryan Julius Unkert

Minsi Trails Council

Lehigh Valley, PA

Designed and created a memorial honoring the lives of Hunterdon County emergency personnel killed in the line of duty.
http://www.nj.com/hunterdon/index.ssf/2015/09/hunterdon_county_emergency_services_memorial_dedic.html

Cole A. Crumpler

Pennsylvania Dutch Council

Lancaster, PA


Skylar Thomas Radka

Hawk Mountain Council

Reading, PA

Designed and built a nine-hole disc golf course in Muhlenberg Township.
http://www.readingeagle.com/news/article/boy-scouts-disc-golf-course-takes-flight-in-muhlenberg-township

Jon Westlake

Chester County Council

West Chester, PA

Installed a fence around the African Union Church and Burial Grounds historic site in Pottstown, PA.
https://www.facebook.com/FAUCSC/

Joseph Perry Ruddick II

Narragansett Council

East Providence, RI

Built walking platforms throughout the 60-acre Touisset Audubon Preserve in Warren, RI.
http://troop4barringtonri.org/scouts/eagle-scouts/eagle-project-jp-ruddick/

Jacob Lazarow

Garden State Council

Westhampton, NJ

Created flash drive ID wristbands to aid searchers in the event that a child is lost or kidnapped.
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/166352670/jake-lazarows-eagle-project

 


SOUTHERN REGION

Regional Winner

John Michael Thomas

Central Florida Council

Orlando, FL

Built a fountain with life-size peacock statue in Winter Park's rose garden in honor of classmate Elizabeth Buckley who passed away in 2012.
https://www.facebook.com/ThePeacockProject62/


Council Winners

Jonathan Dinkel

Greater Alabama Council

Birmingham, AL

Designed a directory showing the Alabama Veterans Memorial and a list of all Alabama Medal of Honor recipients who have died since WWI.
http://www.vulcandistrict.com/jonathan-dinkel-eagle-scout/

Benjamin C. Francisco

Alabama-Florida Council

Dothan, AL

Built a wheelchair-accessible hunting blind on public land in Fort Rucker, AL.

Jake W. Vickers

Westark Area Council

Fort Smith, AR

Constructed a 60-foot bridge across a wetlands area at Russellville High School to provide an outdoor classroom for students and teachers.
http://www.arkansastechnews.com/community/wetland-classroom-project-becomes-reality/

Joshua Bradley Katz

Gulf Stream Council

Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Created a memorial garden for the South Florida National Cemetery.
http://www.wptv.com/entertainment/television/thenow/local-boy-scout-honors-fallen-soldiers

Gabriel Robert Miller

West Central Florida Council

Seminole, FL

Designed and led construction of a horse shelter for Kiddy Up Therapeutic Riding Ranch in New Port Ritchey, FL.
http://www.suncoastnews.com/su/list/news-pasco/eagle-scout-project-put-into-action-at-kiddy-up-ranch-20150310/

Thomas "Trey" W. Sprecher III

Atlanta Area Council

Atlanta, GA

Renovated the DeLand Mercure Park in Rockwood, MI, and installed two permanent park signs.
http://www.thenewsherald.com/articles/2015/07/20/news/doc55adbb3339b29794538537.txt?viewmode=fullstory

Logan Louis Littleton

South Georgia Council

Valdosta, GA

Built an obstacle course for abused and rescued horses at Dancing Cloud Horse Rescue in Ochlocknee, GA.
http://dev.albanyherald.com/news/2015/dec/07/thumbs-up/?news

Jarrod Thomas Henderson

Northeast Georgia Council

Jefferson, GA

Painted the Peachtree Ridge High School marching band equipment trailers and installed a fence around the storage area to protect against theft and vandalism.

Brenden Allen Charles

Blue Grass Council

Lexington, KY

Built a feeding dock on the lake in Brooking Park.

Shawn M. Hill

Istrouma Area Council

Baton Rouge, LA

Built a large xylophone for the Ponchatoula Area Recreational Park for children of all abilities to play.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/131921823@N02/sets/72157649011766024/

Lucas "Luke" McLane Moffitt

Daniel Boone Council

Asheville, NC

Built a sensory garden for autistic children and adults.

Matthew Phillip Harrison

Central North Carolina Council

Albemarle, NC

Collected $40,000 in computers, printers, and school supplies for school aid for the Immaculate Conception School in Enchi, Ghana.
https://www.facebook.com/School-Aid-for-Africa-110552899106678/

Jesse Burgess Crook

Piedmont Council

Gastonia, NC

Established Little Free Libraries to promote literacy, reading, and community in the Woodhill Elementary School feeder area. Sixteen stations were built and stocked with over 4,000 books, providing literature to children who may not have transportation to a local library.
http://bit.ly/JCEPWebsite

Robert G. Penna-Welch

Cape Fear Council

Wilmington, NC

Converted a storage room into a fitness center at the SGT. Eugene Ashley Veterans Center in Wilmington, NC. The center provides residence for up to sixteen homeless veterans.

William D. Brown

Cimarron Council

Enid, OK

Led his troop in the cleanup of twenty-eight veterans headstones in the Clearview Cemetery.

Kyle James Daniel Miller

Last Frontier Council

Oklahoma City, OK

Renovated the playground at Missile Park in Altus, OK.
http://altustimes.com/top-stories/907/miller-initiates-eagle-scout-beautification-project-for-missile-park

Zachary Haskins

Indian Nations Council

Tulsa, OK

Recorded interviews with veterans as part of the Veteran's History Project.

Brandon W. England

West Tennessee Area Council

Jackson, TN

Built a multi-use activity field and restriped the parking lot at the Faith United Methodist Church.

John Michael Baggett

Middle Tennessee Council

Nashville, TN

Built a covered shelter on Field 10 at the Montgomery County Shooting Complex in Southside, TN.

Cole J. Miller

Circle Ten Council

Dallas, TX

Collected musical instruments for the Hope's Door organization in Plano, TX. The organization offers intervention and prevention services to individuals and families affected by domestic violence.

Mattison Monroe Gibson

Sam Houston Area Council

Houston, TX

Designed and built two additional 35' high climbing walls to an existing wall at the Texas Lions Camp in Kerrville, TX.

Dalton Field

South Texas Council

Corpus Christi, TX

Constructed an ash scattering garden with concrete focal point at the Coastal Bend State Veterans Cemetery in Corpus Christi, TX.
http://daltonfieldeaglebsa.weebly.com/

Mitchell William Woods

Colonial Virginia Council

Newport News, VA

Taped 30 interviews with WWII veterans in the Hampton Roads area for the VA War Museum in Newport News, VA.
http://www.fredericksburg.com/features/history/virginia-teen-unlocks-wwii-mystery/article_3f19568a-7c21-5a93-ae08-4a38088573c2.html

Cameron Stephen Bruce

Tidewater Council

Virginia Beach, VA

Built floating oyster nurseries to raise seed oysters and replenish the oyster population at a local reef.
http://waterviewgrowsoysters.blogspot.com/

Chase M. Anderson

Shenandoah Council

Winchester, VA

Built an above-ground garden to help the Ransom Old Town Community Gardens Association grow food for the Jefferson County Community Ministries Food Pantry and to help teach gardening skills to adult and youth groups.
http://www.spiritofjefferson.com/news/image_005cd388-7202-11e5-8d6f-93ed1fb58c38.html

Gabriel Michael Romito

Heart of Virginia Council

Richmond, VA

Made 220 blankets for Project Linus, which provides a comfort blanket to children and their families. (page2)
http://www.saintbridgetchurch.org/portals/stbridg/CMAdmin/2015%2006%2021B.pdf

Jonathan Anaya

Longhorn Council

Fort Worth, TX

Created a recreation/dining area and painted the basketball court for Nueva Creacion First Baptist Church in Glen Rose, TX.

Marshall Mitchel Creasy

Suwanee River Area Council

Tallahassee, FL

Designed and built a tool shed for the Church of the Advent in Tallahassee, FL.

John-Michael James Townsend

Texas Southwest Council

San Angelo, TX

Refinished the pews at the St. Theresa's Catholic Church in Junction, TX.
https://www.victoriaadvocate.com/news/2015/sep/02/yoakum-boy-scout-attains-eagle-scout-rank/

Steven Andrew Foster

Gulf Coast Council

Pensacola, FL

Constructed a turtle habitat and two benches for the Emerald Coast Science Center in Fort Walton Beach, FL.
https://www.facebook.com/emcoastscictr/videos/10153199487060516/

 


WESTERN REGION

Regional Winner

Alexander Ravi Suppiah

Pacific Skyline Council

Foster City, CA

Built a 250-ft. fence, two outhouses, a library, a playground, a soccer field, and provided six university scholarships for the School in Akhpradzor, Armenia.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HwwaMgacV2Q


Council Winners

Brandon Matthew Roberts

Grand Canyon Council

Phoenix, AZ

Installed batting cages and a clubhouse for the Millennium High School baseball team in Goodyear, AZ.
http://www.westvalleyview.com/articles/2015/11/24/badge-honor

Seamus Thomas

Catalina Council

Tucson, AZ

Constructed a Memorial Flag Pole Area at Saint Peter and Paul Catholic School for morning assembly and Pledge of Allegiance. The memorial was dedicated to the Four Chaplains who gave their lives to save others as the troop ship USAT Dorchester sank during WWII, and built in memory of all who have served in the military.
http://www.azknightsofcolumbus.org/2015/01/seamus-thomas-eagle-scout-project-at.html

Alexander Marrone

Mt. Diablo Silverado Council

Pleasant Hill, CA

Designed and built a gazebo at St. Patrick School in Rodeo, CA.

Dakota Logan Tyler

Sequoia Council

Visalia, CA

Replaced invasive plant species with native plant species on the Exploration Pond Trail for WindWolves Preserve in Bakersfield, CA.

Joshua Alan Kneale

Southern Sierra Council

Bakersfield, CA

Assembled 500 survival kits for the Mission at Kern County who provides aid to the homeless in the greater Bakersfield area.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjCads-QrX4

Thomas E. Giese

Long Beach Area Council

Long Beach, CA

Repaired and replaced the backstop, dugout roof, helmet box, and equipment racks, and installed field signs, scoreboard, and a flagpole at the Father Ryan Baseball Field at St. Maria Goretti Catholic Church in Long Beach, CA.

Scott Perkins

Greater Los Angeles Area Council

Los Angeles, CA

Converted a room aboard the Battleship USS Iowa into a plexi-glass shop for museum displays, models, and cases to educate the public about the ship.

Jordan Alain Fourcher

Orange County Council

Santa Ana, CA

Created the Loma Ridge C-135 Crash Memorial for the Heritage and Aviation Museum MCAS El Toro, in Irving, CA. The memorial commemorates the 50th anniversary of the crash that killed 84 servicemen in Orange County. This is the only memorial recognizing the men because they died on US soil before receiving their orders and could not be honored on the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington, DC.
http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-memorial-20150627-story.html

Ryan Hosking

California Inland Empire Council

Redlands, CA

Installed "Leave No Trace" shadowboxes at trailheads in the City of Norco to discourage littering.

Connor Burke Stackhouse

Golden Empire Council

Sacramento, CA

Built a concrete wheelchair ramp with handrails at the Folsom Sports Complex in Folsom, CA.
http://tritool.com/aws-scouts-and-businesses-cooperate-in-community-ada-compliance-project/

Gabriel L. Krut

San Diego-Imperial Council

San Diego, CA

Conducted a weeklong theater summer camp for children at The Family Recovery Center, a mental health services residential program for mothers and children where the mothers are recovering from substance abuse.

Liam Paul McKenna

Verdugo Hills Council

Glendale, CA

Organized a send-off for athletes and coaches at the Special Olympics World Games in Burbank, CA.
http://www.latimes.com/tn-blr-burbs-eye-view-young-scout-is-organizing-an-athlete-send-off-20150721-story.html

Jimmie W. VanCleave

Longs Peak Council

Greeley, CO

Beautification of St. Andrews Church using flower beds, landscaping, new signs, sidewalks with solar lighting, and wooden sitting benches for the church entry.

Logan Hahn

Western Colorado Council

Grand Junction, CO

Constructed a 12-ft. tall shelter in O'Leary Park, Glenwood Springs, CO.
http://www.postindependent.com/news/announcements/13947266-113/scout-troop-225-hahn

Dawson Vincent Durig

Cascade Pacific Council

Portland, OR

Created bronze grave markers to recognize U.S. veterans buried at Pleasant View Cemetery in Sherwood, OR.
http://www.oregonlive.com/sherwood/index.ssf/2015/05/eagle_scout_project_at_pleasan.html

Barrett England

Great Salt Lake Council

Salt Lake City, UT

Collected 39 bikes, bike parts, and cash donations for Karma Bike Shop, a non-profit that allows kids to earn bikes by reading and working. Because the donations included full-size bikes, Karma was able to provide bikes to teens and adults who needed transportation to work.
https://www.facebook.com/SLCoTownshipServices/videos/995175547188782/

Jacob C. Faber

Utah National Parks Council

Orem, UT

Built an information kiosk and sign to raise awareness for an endangered species of fish called the June Sucker.
_ http://eagleprojectjunesucker.blogspot.com/

Tyler Jacob Slade

Blue Mountain Council

Kennewick, WA

Constructed a 32' x 34' covered patio, recessed lights, ADA accessible sidewalk, sprinkler system, and BBQ grill at the West Richland Senior Center in West Richland, WA.

Keefer Lee Garrison Brown

Great Alaska Council

Anchorage, AK

Organized and led multiple youth work crews in two cities to make a wheelchair accessible observation area with benches and 44-ft. retaining wall at the Alaska SeaLife Center in Seward, AK.

Casey Noack

Inland Northwest Council

Spokane, WA

Designed and constructed one of three bike bridges needed for a new mountain bike trail on Mt. Spokane.

Caspin Drew Darrin

Pacific Harbors Council

Tacoma, WA

Built a new concession stand for the Grizzly Booster Club at Hoquiam Senior High School's "Sea Breeze Oval" track.
https://youtu.be/EBB1rg4IZEg

Nathan Leonard

Greater Wyoming Council

Casper, WY

Built three information kiosks for1836 Rendezvous site to serve as a point of distribution for announcements and maps of the event. The kiosks were built from rough wood in an attempt to maintain the rustic feel of the 1836 era.

Kevin L. Cook

Far East Council

Okinawa, Japan

Renovated the US Air Force K9 (Military Working Dog) Cemetery located on former Clark AB, Philippines. The base was abandoned in 1991 when Mt. Pinatubo volcano erupted. The cemetery has not been maintained since then.
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/735454/in-clark-grave-dogs-assured-of-peaceful-rest