NESA Scholarships Overview 2015 NESA Scholarships

Other Scholarships

Religious Civic Institution-Specific

2013 Recipients

Central Region Northeast Region Southern Region Western Region

2013 NESA Scholarship Recipients
Northeast Region


$48,000 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Jemmin Marshall Chang, Katonah, NY

$25,000 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Jason David Maybach, Bowmansville, NY


$3,000 Scholarship — NESA Academic

  • Raymond Thomas Bartolucci, Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Michael Dever Bennett, Berwyn, PA
  • Daniel Patrick Collins, Livingston, NJ
  • Ryan Joseph Dukeman, Westwood, MA
  • Jerome Patrick Groome, Roseland, NJ
  • James Francis Leist, Fredericksburg, VA
  • Isaac Martin McDermott, Glenside, PA
  • Anderson Eugene Monken, Lawrenceville, NJ
  • Theodore Frank Poatsy III, Salfordville, PA
  • Patrick Michael Schurr, Alexandria, VA
  • Nicholas Paul Sywyj, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Zachary Evan Zagorski, Oceanside, NY


$2,500 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Andrew Scott Baugher, Canton, CT
  • Adrian Chang, New Hyde Park, NY
  • Kevin James Fein, West Chester, PA
  • Ethan Jacob Miller, Budd Lake, NJ
  • Michael Anthony Paladino, Woburn, MA
  • Pierce Bartholomew Salamack, Massapequa, NY
  • Charles Edward Trouba, Avondale, PA
  • Stephen Christopher Van Nostrand, Ronkonkoma, NY
  • Alejandro Tomas Vargas, Webster, NY
  • James Patrick Wall, Wellesley, MA


$2,500 Scholarship — Palmer Merit

  • Adam Izak Goldstein, Williamsville, NY


$1,000 Scholarship — NESA Merit

  • Anthony James Gedo Applewhite, Fairfax, VA
  • Alec Christian Auwaerter, Lutherville, MD
  • David Michael Basile, Somerdale, NJ
  • Joshua Thomas Burd, Saxonburg, PA
  • Jonathan Truitt Campbell, Towaco, NJ
  • Ross Andrew Conroy, Berwick, ME
  • Ryan Phillip Dean, Hanover, MA
  • Peter Francis Desrosiers, Pittsfield, MA
  • Gregory Chin Dworkin, Allendale, NJ
  • Andrew John Freire, Freehold Township, NJ
  • Gavin Gossard Frisbee, Kittery Point, ME
  • Thomas Nicholas Gerhard, Halifax, MA
  • Robert Ian Gross, Lumberton, NJ
  • Kevin Hernandez, Mine Hill, NJ
  • Kenneth Curtis Hildebrand, Marstons Mills, MA
  • Jonathan Michael Hrehor, Vestal, NY
  • Arthur N. Jacques, Tolland, CT
  • Zachary Jaglowski, Dunellen, NJ
  • Ryan Patrick Kelley, Fitchburg, MA
  • John Evans Marden III, Winthrop, MA
  • Bradley Duncan McCandless, Eastchester, NY
  • Thomas James Meehan, Orange, CT
  • BoDean Alexander Messier, Vineland, NJ
  • Brian Daniel Morgan, Hopkinton, NH
  • Kevin Prescott Newhall, North Reading, MA
  • Thomas Anthony Rowland, West Caldwell, NJ
  • Matthew Louis Smith, Corning, NY
  • Jacob Christian Spessard, Frederick, MD
  • Nathaniel Darius Valenti, Dover, DE
  • Zachary Brian Wright, Cooksville, MD