Glenn and Melinda Adams service project of the year award

Stories of Inspiration of Service to Others.

Eagle Scouts do amazing things …

The National Eagle Scout Association established the Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams national Eagle Scout service project of the year award (ESSPY) to recognize valuable service of an exceptional nature by an Eagle Scout candidate to a religious institution, a school, community or other entity through completion of an Eagle Scout project.

Examples of projects that have been selected for the ESSPY include projects that have benefited underprivileged children, recognized veterans, been international in nature, and have required significant time and resources.

The selection of recipients begins at the local level and is conducted through the council NESA committee (which may utilize a NESA awards sub-committee). The council NESA committee selects a recipient for their respective council from the list of submitted nominations and then forwards a worthy candidate to the National Eagle Scout Association for regional consideration.

Regional ESSPY recipients are selected by each council’s regional NESA scholarship committee. Regional recipients will receive $500, to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $500 award.)

The recipient of the national award is then selected among regional recipients by a special selection committee of the National Eagle Scout Association. National recipients will receive $2,500, to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $2,500 award.)

Through this award, Melinda and I wanted to shine a spotlight on the incredible work Eagle Scout candidates are doing in service to others.
– Glenn Adams, Distinguished Eagle Scout and Past President of the National Eagle Scout Association

How to get the award

  • An Eagle Scout, his parents, or any registered BSA volunteer (with the Eagle Scout’s permission) may submit his Eagle Scout service project for consideration.
  • The nomination must be submitted to the NESA committee of the council in which the service project was completed on or before January 21 of each year.
  • The council must email a scanned copy of the winning Eagle Scout Service Project Workbook – including attachments – to the National Eagle Scout Association at adamsaward@scouting.org by February 21 of each year.
  • Regional winners and the National winner will be announced by April 8 of each year, in time to be announced at the National Annual Meeting in May.

Evaluation criteria

  • Project planning
  • Effort to develop the project
  • Extent and character of leadership provided by the Scout
  • Extent of achievement of the planned result
  • Project’s impact on the beneficiary and/or on the community at large
  • Originality of the project
  • Time and materials contributed
  • Level of skill employed to complete the project
  • Whether the project will have long lasting impact

Form

Supply item description and uniform placement

Certificate; Service Project of the Year device worn on Eagle Scout knot (Bronze – Council; Gold – Region; Silver – National).

Supply/Bin item no.

Certificate (provided by NESA), Knot device (provided by NESA)

More information

Three regional recipients will receive $500, to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $500 award.)One national recipients will receive $2,500 to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $2,500 award.)

Glenn and Melinda Adams Service Project of the Year Award Recipients

2018

Nathan Alan Fain – Chattahoochee (091)

2017

Jeffrey (Blake) Deaton – East Carolina (426)

2016

Zachary John Blohm – Three Harbors (636)

2015

Shane Uribe – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2014

Cody Allen Eckels – Laurel Highlands (527)

2013

Elijah Trey LeCroix – Greater Alabama (001)

2012

Elija Austin King – Hoosier Trails (145)

2011

Jeffrey Edward Cox – Central Florida (083)

2010

Alex Griffith – Baltimore Area (220)

Central

2018

Thomas Joseph Fulford – Greater St. Louis Area (312)

2017

Jacob Matvey Fry – Tecumseh (439)

2016

Zachary John Blohm – Three Harbors (636) National Recipient

2015

Nicholas B. Gross – Greater St. Louis Area (312)

2014

Kyle James Miller – Simon Kenton Council (441)

2013

Forrest Whitaker Bernhardt – President Gerald R. Ford FSC (781)

2012

Elijia Austin King – Hoosier Trails (145) National Recipient

2011

Darren Riskedal – W.D. Boyce (138)

2010

Justin Lee Mengon – Buckeye (436)

Northeast

2018

Connecticut Yankee (072)

2017

Brendan M. Sullivan – Mayflower (251)

2016

Jack Zimmerman – Northern New Jersey (333)

2015

Ian Napolean – National Capital Area (082)

2014

Cody Allen Eckels – Laurel Highlands (527) National Recipient

2013

Conor R. Butler – Mayflower (251)

2012

Nicholas Lloyd Kulick – National Capital Area (082)

2011

Carter Evan-Alden Hill – Connecticut Rivers (066)

2010

Alex Griffith – Baltimore Area (220) National Recipient

Southern

2018

Nathan Alan Fain – Chattahoochee (091) National Recipient

2017

Jeffrey (Blake) Deaton – East Carolina (426) National Recipient

2016

John Michael Thomas – Central Florida (083)

2015

Michelangelo Felipe Dominguez – Central Florida (083)

2014

John Frederick Carlson – Cherokee Area (556)

2013

Elijah Trey LeCroix – Greater Alabama (001) National Recipient

2012

James Tyler Myers – Piedmont (420)

2011

Jeffrey Edward Cox – Central Florida (083) National Recipient

2010

Torey McCleskey – Central Florida (083) National Recipient

Western

2018

Zachary Cole Williams – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2017

Evan Wright – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2016

Alexander Ravi Suppiah – Pacific Skyline (031)

2015

Shane Uribe – San Diego-Imperial (049) National Recipient

2014

Ramon Anthony Solis – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2013

Zane Marshall Grzeszczak – Aloha (104) National Recipient

2012

Hayden Robert Hall – Orange County Council (039)

2011

Samuel A. Moore – Pacific Skyline (031)

2010

Patrick Talmadge Malone- Silicon Valley Monterey Bay (055)

Abraham Lincoln (144)

Jordan L. Earley – 2014

Alabama-Florida (003)

Andrew Clarence Wilkins – 2018
Daniel Paul Logan – 2017
Benjamin C. Francisco – 2016
Sean Austin Smith – 2015
Adam Smedley – 2014
Michael Bogedain – 2011
Richard Denson – 2010

Alameda (022)

Alamo Area (583)

Joshua Kenneth Boyd – 2018
Hunter Grant Beaton – 2017
Ricardo Noel Navarro – 2015
Nicolas Isaac Guerra – 2014
Adam Scott Heath – 2013
Casey Thomas McGaughey – 2012
Justin A. Copisarow – 2011

Allegheny Highlands (382)

Aloha (104)

Zane Marshall Grzeszczak – 2013 Regional Recipient

Andrew Jackson (303)

Anthony Wayne Area (157)

Arbuckle Area (468)

Atlanta Area (092)

Benjamin Bird – 2018
Timothy E. Riordan – 2017
Thomas “Trey” W. Sprecher III – 2016
Robert Osborne – 2015
Skyler Hope – 2014
Justin Bryant – 2013

Baden-Powell (368)

Baltimore Area (220)

Vernon Ryan Rippeon – 2016

Bay Area (574)

Jordan Mitchell Cartwright – 2014
Jerrod Grill – 2012
Tyler Ellwein – 2011
Alex Griffith – 2010 Regional Recipient, National Recipient

Bay-Lakes (635)

Ian Tyree – 2016
Viktor Vernon Mudry – 2015
George M. Lepak – 2014
Michael David William Edwards – 2013
James A. Pecquex – 2012
Reed Payant – 2011
Christopher LaMarche – 2010
Jacob Peter Schowalter – 2010

Black Hills Area (695)

Black Swamp Area (449)

Levi Baus – 2018
Jacob Moll – 2017
Cordell Stover – 2016

Black Warrior (006)

Blackhawk Area (660)

Nicholas Alexander Mirza – 2017
Alexander N. Marck – 2013
Arun Jayaraman – 2012
Cody Allen Eskridge – 2011
Joshua Broze – 2010

Blue Grass (204)

Jack Cann – 2018
Daniel Robert Mills – 2017
Brenden Allen Charles – 2016
Matthew Thomas Whitehead – 2015
William Stuart Rizer – 2014
Jeremy Lund – 2013
Charles Edward Robertson Jr. – 2012
Nathan Andrew Vick – 2011

Blue Mountain (604)

Jacob Christiaan Kempton – 2018
Ryan N. Warren – 2017
Tyler Jacob Slade – 2016
Chandler Powers – 2015
Alec Jeppson – 2014
Jeffery Allen Weyand – 2011

Blue Ridge (551)

Jacob Dooley Morrison – 2018
Ronak Malde – 2017
Jordan Britenburg – 2013
Johnathan Charles Cleveland – 2012

Blue Ridge Mountains (599)

Buckeye (436)

Ray William Mier – 2018
Nicholas Finch – 2017
Tristan J. Monnard – 2016
Jackson Brooks Miles – 2015
Nathan McCollum – 2014
John Robart – 2013
Paul Thomas Dugan Wood – 2012
David Daniel Burkhardt – 2011
Justin Lee Mengon – 2010 Regional Recipient

Buckskin (617)

Benjamin Lee Woodard – 2018
Joseph Samuel Shepard – 2018
Chase Patrick Webb – 2017
Erik L. Musgrave – 2016

Bucktail (509)

Buffalo Trace (156)

Michael St. John Turpen – 2018
Dane Hancock – 2017
Gabe Spindler – 2016
Rory M. Harris – 2015
Ean Stanhope – 2014
Matthew Mills – 2013
Jacob Steven Bowers – 2012
Thomas Michael Wagner – 2011

Buffalo Trail (567)

Christoffer Dyrssen- 2012

Caddo Area (584)

Jordan Darin Laughard – 2011

Calcasieu Area (209)

California Inland Empire (045)

Sean O’Connor-Combee – 2018
Nathan Kenneth Cox – 2017
Ryan Hosking – 2016
Charles Ryan Fenn – 2015
Jonathan Stanley – 2014
Kenneth H. Goode III – 2013
Maximilian Joseph Morici – 2012
Aidan Robert Judd – 2011

Cape Cod and Islands (224)

Ian Weishar – 2012

Cape Fear (425)

Robert G. Penna-Welch – 2016

Capitol Area (564)

Matteo Ezio DeRocco – 2018
Addison Forst Brown – 2015
Douglas Sanders – 2014
Kevin Matthew Espinoza – 2013
Sean Richard Moorhead – 2012
Bryson Beatty – 2011

Cascade Pacific (492)

Dawson Vincent Durig – 2016
Andrew Stephen Reynolds – 2014
Peter Kiran David Mattson – 2013
Andre Shepherd – 2012
James David Stephenson – 2011

Catalina (011)

Nathan Craig Schafer – 2018
Vishakk Rajendran – 2017
Seamus Thomas – 2016
Earl Anderson M. Roddey – 2015
Charles Pendergast – 2014
Chance Morgan Allison – 2013
Michael James Schuh Jr. – 2012
Jared William Thompson – 2011

Central Florida (083)

Ryan Robert Barry – 2018
Christian Lamphere – 2017
John Michael Thomas – 2016 Regional Recipient
Michelangelo Felipe Dominguez – 2015 Regional Recipient
Max Aaron Waldor – 2014
Christian Lopez – 2013
Robert D. Kagel – 2012
Jeffrey Edward Cox – 2011 Regional Recipient, National Recipient
Torey McCleskey – 2010 Regional Recipient

Central Georgia (096)

Morgan J. Carr – 2015
John Ellison Clary – 2012
Michael Elijah Morgan – 2011

Central Minnesota (296)

Central North Carolina (416)

Hunter Sabin – 2018
Joseph Stiles – 2017
Matthew Phillip Harrison – 2016
Christopher Ryan Moncrief – 2015
Mike Hughes, Jr. – 2013

Chattahoochee (091)

Nathan Alan Fain – 2018 National Recipient

Cherokee Area (469)

Parker Thomas Childers – 2018
Preston F. Boyles – 2010

Cherokee Area (556)

John Frederick Carlson – 2014 Regional Recipient

Chester County (539)

Matthew Brandon Konchel – 2018
Jon Westlake – 2016
Timothy David LaGreca – 2015
Kevin J. Bender – 2014
Brendan Kelly Bowens – 2013
Nicholas L. Jones – 2012
Benjamin R. Lodii – 2011
J. Colin McCormick – 2010

Chickasaw (558)

Wesley Preston Miller – 2017
Joshua Daniel Prochaska – 2013
Richard “Preston” Asher Roberts – 2012

Chief Cornplanter (538)

Chief Seattle (609)

Zachary Umphrey – 2015
Christopher M. VanYe – 2014
Logan Edwin Schmidt – 2012
Ryan Gilmore – 2011

Chippewa Valley (637)

Isaac Anthony Colbert – 2018
Jacob D. Shoemaker – 2017
Daniel Emil Ivankovic – 2016
Spencer Nohelty – 2015
Weston Tobias – 2014

Choctaw Area (302)

Cimarron (474)

Mason Loran Zweiacker – 2018
Johnn Michael McCray – 2017
William D. Brown – 2016
Carson Levi Combest – 2014
Marshal Junior Rosiere – 2013
Parker Stambaugh – 2012
Caleb Richter – 2011

Circle Ten (571)

Joseph William Bartke – 2018
Cole J. Miller – 2016
Richard Guzman – 2015
Amit Banerjee- 2013
Jesse A. Thompson – 2013
Paul S. Copley – 2011

Coastal Carolina (550)

Coastal Georgia (099)

Barrett Joseph Brown – 2017

Colonial Virginia (595)

Mitchell William Woods – 2016
Edward Olbrych – 2013
Luke O. Miller – 2012
Wyatt Nelson Booth – 2011

Columbia-Montour (504)

Connecticut Rivers (066)

Zachary Mason – 2014
Carter Evan-Alden Hill – 2011 Regional Recipient
Tyler L. Sibley – 2010

Connecticut Yankee (072)

Michael William Early – 2018 Regional Recipient
Ian Patrick Maloney – 2015
Connor M. deMayo – 2014
Alexander Bartlett Fish – 2013
Aaron Connor Blackwell – 2012

Conquistador (413)

Joseph R. Martinez – 2013

Cornhusker (324)

Coronado Area (192)

Cradle of Liberty (525)

Crater Lake (491)

James Paul Verheyden – 2017

Crossroads of America (160)

Alec Damer – 2017
Ariel Lee Schreibman – 2016
Daniel Isenberg – 2015
James L. Kemp – 2014
Nickolas Robert Niehaus – 2012
Jesse Ezra Fox – 2011

Dan Beard (438)

Colton Urbanski – 2018
Josh Pinchek – 2017
Kevin C. Watkins-Lanich – 2016
Caleb Vanden Eynden – 2015
Dale Lakes – 2013
Daniel Brumleve – 2012
Christopher Richard Froendhoff – 2011

Daniel Boone (414)

Hudson Hodges Cobb – 2018
Eric T. Cox – 2017
Lucas “Luke” McLane Moffitt – 2016
Jonathan Zackary Kayne – 2015
Hunter Douglas Stanley – 2014
Ian Moore – 2012
Cameron Andrew Barnett – 2011
John Anderson Morse -2010

Daniel Webster (330)

Daniel Belair – 2018
Bryce Stack – 2017
Stephen Jeffry Russell – 2016
David M. Brackett – 2015
Grant Christopher Glosner – 2014
Christopher Keith Stocken – 2013

De Soto Area (013)

Del-Mar-Va (081)

Benjamin J. Williams – 2016
Luke F. Williams – 2013
Michael Arthur King- 2012

Denver Area (061)

Michael John Ankner – 2018
Chandler Youmeus Harvey – 2015
Joseph Warren Kinsky – 2014
Nathan Lester Nowling – 2013
Michael Swartz – 2012
Eisen Clark Gross – 2010

Direct Service (800)

East Carolina (426)

Douglas R. Brown – 2018
Jeffrey “Blake” Deaton – 2017 Regional Recipient, National Recipient

East Texas Area (585)

Erie Shores (460)

Croix S. Sweval – 2017
John T. Roscoe – 2015

Evangeline Area (212)

Emile Joseph Hebert – 2017

Far East (803)

Willem Van Dam – 2018
Kevin L. Cook – 2016

Five Rivers (375)

Flint River (095)

Aidan Jeffrey Burleson – 2014

French Creek (532)

Ethan T. Keyes – 2017
Garrett E. Holden – 2013

Gamehaven (299)

Kieran McDonnell – 2013

Garden State (690)

Cameron Daniel Compare – 2018
Zachary William Kelly – 2017
Jacob Lazarow – 2016
Raymond McCormack – 2014
Richard Anthony Pisani – 2013
Joshua Michael Murdy – 2012
Robert F. O’Hearn Jr. – 2011
Thomas R. Ritterhoff – 2010

Gateway Area (624)

Georgia-Carolina (093)

Glacier’s Edge (620)

Jacob S. Kelley- 2012

Golden Empire (047)

Parker Getz – 2018
Connor Burke Stackhouse – 2016
Tyler James Tate – 2013
Trevor Fischer – 2012
Blake Andrew Willick – 2011

Golden Spread (562)

Dylan John Wilhelm – 2013
Steven R. Dismuke II- 2012

Grand Canyon (010)

Brandon Matthew Roberts – 2016
Michael Debbins – 2015
Jasper Sage Herrick – 2014
Samuel John Harwood – 2013
Scott P. Boisvert- 2012
Aaron M. Vesledahl – 2011
Michael Stephen Polowski – 2010

Grand Columbia (614)

Grand Teton (107)

Great Alaska (610)

Jared Joseph Hawkins – 2018
Dakota Chandler Bauder – 2017
Keefer Lee Garrison Brown – 2016
Colby W. Collins – 2015
Josiah Streff – 2014
Bradley Joseph Grover – 2013
Stephen Konkler- 2012
Steven A. Wehr – 2011

Great Lakes FSC (272)

John Kenny – 2018
Kevin Richard Cragg – 2017
Gabriel Church – 2011

Great Rivers (653)

Great Salt Lake (590)

Barrett England – 2016

Great Smoky Mountain (557)

Andrew Brittain – 2018
Johnathan Spencer Ryan – 2013
Nicholas Bellofatto- 2012
Christopher Thomas Brittain – 2011

Great Southwest (412)

Great Trail (433)

Matthew Turner – 2015

Greater Alabama (001)

Jonathan Dinkel – 2016
John David Silvernail – 2015
Alexander Ethan Fee – 2014
Elijah Trey LeCroix – 2013 Regional Recipient, National Recipient
Stanford Hornsby – 2012
Allen King – 2011

Greater Los Angeles Area (033)

Alexander Stephen Brey – 2018
Tyler Grant Anderson – 2017
Scott Perkins – 2016
Andrew Binnings – 2015

Greater New York Councils (640)

Ethan Andrew Ngai – 2017
Alexander Lola – 2015
Benjamin Shavitz – 2010

Greater Niagara Frontier (380)

Jason D. Maybach – 2011
John A. Heck – 2010

Greater St. Louis Area (312)

Thomas Joseph Fulford – 2018 Regional Recipient
Braden Lemke – 2018
Alex Menke – 2017
Noah Dale Straeter – 2017
Shane Michael Douglas – 2016
Bryan P. Ritchey – 2015
Nicholas B. Gross – 2015 Regional Recipient
Taylor Wayne Crites – 2014
Kevin Dice – 2014
David Gregory Marshall – 2013
Samuel Ward – 2013
Andrew Daniel Zoller – 2012
Jason Grotts – 2011
Zachary V. Zagarri – 2011
Derrick L. Gregg – 2010
Charles J. Livesay, III – 2010

Greater Tampa Bay Area (089)

Christopher Daniel Wolf – 2018
Alex Thurin – 2017
Gabriel Robert Miller – 2016
Robert Schofner – 2015
Daniel Kimes – 2015
Victor T. Whayman – 2013
Nathan Lovestrand- 2012
Samuel Joseph Vieira Edley – 2011

Greater Wyoming (638)

Nathan Leonard – 2016
James Hyrum Whiting – 2013

Greater Yosemite (059)

Green Mountain (592)

Greenwich (067)

Gulf Coast (773)

Steven Andrew Foster – 2016

Gulf Stream (085)

Joshua Grimison – 2018
John Vincent Giordano – 2017
Joshua Bradley Katz – 2016
Riley James Robert Carlson – 2015
Tyler James Carley – 2014
William Taylor Norman – 2013
Dane Watts Wilson- 2012
Eric Neil Coyra-Calienes – 2011

Hawk Mountain (528)

Derek Franklin Sadler – 2018 Brandon Huey – 2017 Skylar Thomas Radka – 2016 Philip Hobaugh – 2015 Matthew Oross – 2014 Andrew I. Giniewski – 2013

Hawkeye Area (172)

Christian Joseph Pint – 2018 Edmond Ruben Henning – 2017 Marshall Lewis Sejkora – 2016 Patrick Stewart McGill – 2015 Ian Elias Stakland – 2014

Heart of America (307)

Gabriel Maloney – 2018 Nathan Jay Riley – 2017 Dawson Garcia – 2014 William Sean Riley – 2013 Kaleb Hansen – 2012 Marshall G. Howell IV- 2012

Heart of New England (230)

Marcello J. Barbieri – 2017 Matthew Cole – 2015 Sam Buzzell – 2014

Heart of Virginia (602)

Wyatt Schneck – 2018 Nolan Michael Zunk – 2017 Gabriel Michael Romito – 2016 Samuel Carlton Leeper – 2015 Skyler Thomas Zunk – 2014 Zachary Reyes – 2013 Parker Lewis Mann – 2012 Jeffrey Scot Wrobel Jr. – 2011

Hoosier Trails (145)

Joseph Thomas Foyst – 2017 Timothy Patrick Molinari – 2016 Elijia Austin King- 2012 Regional Recipient, National Recipient

Housatonic (069)

Hudson Valley (374)

Daniel Russell Carter – 2018 Devin DeCicco – 2017 Marco Dante Amendola – 2016 Zachary Kunow – 2015 David L. Sager III – 2014 Joseph A. Geraci – 2013 David John Schloemer – 2012 Raymond Bartolucci – 2011

Illowa (133)

Nicholas P. Mainz- 2012

Indian Nations (488)

Derek Charles Serage – 2018
Zachary Haskins – 2016
Joshua Barrett Conant – 2015
Frank Schad – 2014
Timothy Johnson – 2013
David Savill – 2012
Spencer Alan Farthing

Indian Waters (553)

Peyton Cooper Meyers – 2017
Brandon Mack – 2014
William John Campbell – 2013
Joshua Jenkins McClain – 2012
J. West Summers IV – 2011

Inland Northwest (611)

Mathew William Matthews – 2018
Casey Noack – 2016
Pierce Harkens – 2015
Matthew Ryan Averett – 2014
Tyler Reece Olson – 2011

Iroquois Trail (376)

Istrouma Area (211)

Nelson Bradley Gueho – 2017
Shawn M. Hill – 2016
Robert William Desha Martin – 2015
Ryan Michael Guerin – 2014
Evan R. James – 2013
Michael William Taboada – 2012
Ian Woldt – 2011

Jayhawk Area (197)

Jersey Shore (341)

Bryan William Romanow – 2014

Juniata Valley (497)

Katahdin Area (216)

Joshua Tyler Baillargeon – 2013

La Salle (165)

Steven Matthew Mayersky – 2018
Christopher Sexton – 2017
Anthony Jordan Styers – 2016
Logan Merrick Castro – 2015
Samuel Lee Johnson- 2012
Jonathan R. G. Kindmark – 2011

Lake Erie (440)

Las Vegas Area (328)

Last Frontier (480)

Max Conner Sasseen – 2018
Dakota Chayse Brewer – 2017
Kyle James Daniel Miller – 2016
Nathan N. Wyatt – 2014
Oree Mikhail Wyatt – 2013

Laurel Highlands (527)

Matthew Grzyb – 2018
Jonathan M. Reinheardt – 2017
Ben Hladycz – 2015
Cody Allen Eckels – 2014 Regional Recipient, National Recipient
Matt Mamros- 2012
Michael Behme – 2011
Aaron E. Kreimer – 2010

Leatherstocking (400)

Lincoln Heritage (205)

Cory Austin Burdette – 2015
Carsen Reed Easley – 2014
Andrew Charles Marking – 2011
Zachary Wright – 2010

Long Beach Area (032)

Joseph P. Alfaro – 2018
Thomas E. Giese – 2016
Spencer Gates – 2015

Longhorn (662)

Michael Keith Kinsey – 2018
Dalton Zarko – 2017
Jonathan Anaya – 2016
Trey Arnold – 2015
Paul Thomas Phillips – 2014
Jacob Mathis – 2013
Mathew Charles Schwartzman- 2012
Samuel Wallace Stegall – 2011

Longhouse (373)

Jordan Felicia – 2017
Jake Titus Ledoux – 2015
Kellen Arnold – 2014
Nicholas LaDuca – 2013
Collin R. Rioux – 2012

Longs Peak (062)

Tyler Benjamin Smith – 2018
Benjamin Ray Gryboski – 2017
Jimmie W. VanCleave – 2016
Andrew Tyler Myers – 2015 Regional Recipient
Riley Jelinek – 2014
Michael Moree Jr. – 2012

Los Padres (053)

Johnathan Douglas Baird

Louisiana Purchase (213)

Marin (035)

Mason-Dixon (221)

Matthew Boger – 2018
William Douglas Hildebrand – 2017

Maui County (102)

Mayflower (251)

Andrew Hoadley – 2018
Brendan M. Sullivan – 2017 Regional Recipient
Brendan Quinn – 2017
Andrew G. Ludwig – 2016
Jack Blay – 2015
Kyle Spencer Grant – 2015
Alexander W. DiFelice – 2014
Benjamin Patrick Murphy – 2013
Nicholas Blelloch – 2012
Eric Scott Zandrow – 2011

Mecklenburg County (415)

Blake Andrew Robinson – 2018

Miami Valley (444)

Nathan Thomas Hausfeld – 2017
Timothy Crosby Judge Jr. – 2016

Michigan Crossroads (780)

Mid-America (326)

Joshua Royal – 2017
Joshua Laferriere – 2016
Andrew Frank Simpson – 2015

Middle Tennessee (560)

Blake Alexander Osbun – 2017
John Michael Baggett – 2016
Michael Stephen Fox – 2015
Henry LeBrun Ingram – 2014
Kyle Douglas Upchurch – 2013
Adam Jeffrey Yardumian – 2012

Mid-Iowa (177)

Midnight Sun (696)

Minsi Trails (502)

James Braeden Foran – 2017
Ryan Julius Unkert – 2016
Ryan D. Maydick – 2015
Anthony Alexander Sagrestano – 2014

Mississippi Valley (141)

Mobile Area (004)

Monmouth (347)

Kevin K. W. Low – 2018
David A. Wolverton – 2017
Tyler DeScenza – 2015
Gregory Lacko – 2014
Vincent Edward DeVita – 2013
Daniel Matthew Regad – 2012
Kevin Lozo – 2011
Brian Hong-sui Ching – 2010

Montana (315)

Anthony T. Higuera – 2018
Johnathan James Klein – 2017

Moraine Trails (500)

Mount Baker (606)

David Grant Waytashek – 2017

Mount Diablo Silverado (023)

Nicholas Stark – 2018
Grant Reeg – 2017
Alexander Marrone – 2016
Tate Phillips – 2015
Will Goldie – 2014
Baxter Harris Brown – 2013
Nicholas Swiatko – 2012
Gabriel Anthony Relich – 2011

Mountaineer Area (615)

Robert Warner – 2018
Joshua Poe – 2016
Cody Jacob Moser – 2015
Jonathan Decker – 2013

Muskingum Valley (467)

John Michael Prouty – 2017
Seth Ryan Kittner – 2016
Dominic Paul Reichley – 2015
Garrett Taylor-Leedy – 2014
Johnathan MacLean – 2013
Cole Haas – 2012

Narragansett (546)

James C. Dzwil – 2018
Andrew R. Turner – 2017
Joseph Perry Ruddick II – 2016
Kenneth Edward Creasy III – 2013
Evan Parsons Papp – 2012
Robert Trout – 2011
James E. Collins Jr. – 2010

National Capital Area (082)

Devon Arthur DiSanza – 2018
Noah T. Breske – 2017
Jared W. Burkhammer – 2016
Ian Napoleon – 2015 Regional Recipient
John William Ferry – 2014
George Raymond Brown, III – 2013
Nicholas Lloyd Kulick – 2012 Regional Recipient
Peter T. Scampavia – 2011

National Council (000)

Nevada Area (329)

Jacob Charles Waters – 2017

New Birth of Freedom (544)

Kyle J. Murry – 2015
Donald Robert Comp – 2013

North Florida (087)

Adam Tyler Resch – 2015

Northeast Georgia (101)

Jarrod Thomas Henderson – 2016
Daniel Greenwood – 2011

Northeast Illinois (129)

Ian Nels Mininni – 2018
Julio Chazaro – 2017
Nicholas Soussa Abbott – 2016
Sidharth Madhu – 2015
William Bauman – 2014
Joseph Burson – 2013
Maxwell E. Jacobs – 2012
John Charles Canfield Jr. – 2011

Northeast Iowa (178)

Wesley Miller – 2018
Robert Joseph Klinkhammer – 2017
Matthew Thomas Fetzer – 2016
Robert Lee Schroeder – 2015
Jacob M. Shearer – 2013
Jack Walter Reiter- 2012
John Sewell – 2010

Northeastern Pennsylvania (501)

Northern Lights (429)

Geoffrey Thomas Rath – 2014
Matthew Valenti – 2013
Ben Beito – 2012

Northern New Jersey (333)

Derek Ravensbergen – 2017
Jack Zimmerman – 2016 Regional Recipient
Brian Miller – 2015
Gordon Thomas Sabol Jr. – 2011

Northern Star (250)

Jacob Gemlo – 2018
Christopher Olaf Minge – 2017
Braden Wojahn – 2016
Avraham T. Shaver – 2015
Mason Allen Stoltz – 2014
Garth William Benson – 2013
Spencer Allen Stoltz- 2012
Scott Haidet – 2011
Bryan Rothmeier – 2010

Northwest Georgia (100)

Northwest Texas (587)

Matthew T. Peterson- 2012

Norwela (215)

Benjamin Fuhrman – 2018

Occoneechee (421)

Logan Faulkner – 2018
Jacob Thomas Netzel – 2011

Ohio River Valley (619)

Old Hickory (427)

Old North State (070)

Sean Thomas Trollinger – 2015
William Mercer Dawson – 2013
Jesse Knepp – 2012

Orange County (039)

Truman Harris – 2018
Carl “CJ” Writer – 2017
Jordan Alain Fourcher – 2016
Seth Watkins – 2015
Russell A. LoBue – 2014
Cameron Owens – 2013
Hayden Robert Hall – 2012 Regional Recipient
Thomas Bunning – 2011

Oregon Trail (697)

Ore-Ida (106)

Overland Trails (322)

Ozark Trails (306)

Pacific Harbors (612)

Chase K. Barton – 2018
Jean-Pierre J. Bega – 2017
Caspin Drew Darrin – 2016
Michael Matagi – 2015
Allan James Burnett – 2014
Tyler Stewart – 2013
Andre Lyle – 2012
Trevor Robert Clark – 2011

Pacific Skyline (031)

Diego Moises Sabio Paese – 2018
James Thomas Holmes – 2017
Alexander Ravi Suppiah – 2016 Regional Recipient
Ryan Traynor – 2015
Christopher Jacobson – 2014
Joe Russell Farned III – 2013
Christian Bourgeois – 2012
Samuel A. Moore – 2011 Regional Recipient

Palmetto (549)

Pathway to Adventure (456)

Tim Witek – 2018
Zachary Thomas Fortuna – 2017
Daniel D. Strebar – 2016
K’Von Anthony Jackson – 2016
Austin J. Keating – 2015
Christopher Gloeckle – 2014
Matthew Skoog – 2014
Thomas De La Cruz – 2013
Thomas C. Kudla – 2013
Mark Graben – 2012
Timothy Alexander Robertson – 2011
Alexander J. Wziontka – 2011

Patriots’ Path (358)

Robert DiSanza – 2018
Christopher M. Solan – 2017
Michael Patrick Vitiello, Jr. – 2016
Schuyler Michael Caffrey – 2015
Ryan Moroney – 2014
Michael John Griffin – 2013
Jonathan Campbell – 2012
Zachary Jaglowski – 2011
Keith Edmund Brown – 2010

Pee Dee Area (552)

Pennsylvania Dutch (524)

Tyler C. Bradley – 2018
Michael L. Heck III – 2017
Cole A. Crumpler – 2016
Ethan H. Wallace – 2015
Joseph Dougherty – 2014
Michael James Bressi – 2013
Nicholas Armstrong – 2012

Piedmont (042)

Piedmont (420)

Carson Cook – 2018
Jesse Burgess Crook – 2016
Samuel Martin Herring – 2015
Tucker Andrew Buchenberg – 2014
James Tyler Myers – 2012
Evan Randall Dancy – 2011
Alexander Scott Hutchins – 2010

Pikes Peak (060)

Connor Briding – 2015
Arvad Jo Budijanto – 2013
Eion M. Kelly – 2012

Pine Burr Area (304)

Zachary Graham Cuny – 2014
Benjamin Buntyn Maples – 2013

Pine Tree (218)

Pony Express (311)

Jakob Ryan Palmer – 2016

Potawatomi Area (651)

Tanner Hallett – 2017
Parker Andrew Gunnison – 2016
Garrett J. Becker – 2015
Russell I. Phillips – 2013
Thomas Gerald With – 2012

Prairielands (117)

Matthew Pianfetti Constantine – 2017
Joshua Breen – 2013

President Gerald R. Ford FSC (781)

Tyler Donald Young – 2016
Jacob Benjamin Bakker – 2015
Forrest Whitaker Bernhardt – 2013 Regional Recipient
Zachary R. Fent- 2012

Puerto Rico (661)

Pushmataha Area (691)

Quapaw Area (018)

Zachary Owen Wayne Baxla – 2015
Travis William Deatherage – 2012
Christopher Lee Hegwood – 2012
Archer W. Tribett – 2011

Quivira (198)

Rainbow (702)

Brett P. Hyink – 2018

Redwood Empire (041)

Gregory Forrest – 2012
Jonathan Froster Filteau – 2011

Rio Grande (775)

Rip Van Winkle (405)

John A. Moore – 2017
Jesse M. Joy – 2016
David T. Burtchaell – 2015
Matthew Andre Clark – 2012

Rocky Mountain (063)

Chad Haunschild – 2013

Sagamore (162)

Grant King – 2012
Jeremy Kalas – 2011
Jacob Paul Edward Music -2010

Sam Houston Area (576)

Jose Ricardo Bayon-Barrera – 2018
Garrett Hermes – 2017
Mattison Monroe Gibson – 2016
Mason Jones – 2015
Thomas Andrew Jurica – 2014
Dalton L. Owens – 2013
Tyler August Stanton Schild – 2012
John-Russell Thornburg – 2011

Samoset (627)

Cody William Barwick – 2018
Logan James Ludwig – 2017
Jacob Leo Miller – 2015
Thomas Geoffrey Reuter – 2010

San Diego-Imperial (049)

Zachary Cole Williams – 2018 Regional Recipient
Evan Wright – 2017 Regional Recipient
Gabriel L. Krut – 2016
Shane Uribe – 2015 Regional Recipient, National Recipient
Ramon Anthony Solis – 2014 Regional Recipient
Yash Huilgol – 2013
Dillon M. Patel – 2012

San Francisco Bay Area (028)

Jonathan Andrew Weiss – 2017
Jordan Thomas Schultz – 2015
Ryan Eugene Davis – 2014
Garren James Weiss – 2013
Matthew G. Dooley – 2012
James Michael Dolbaum – 2011

Santa Fe Trail (194)

Seneca Waterways (397)

Peter Burke – 2018
Avery Gnolek- 2012

Sequoia (027)

Joseph Robert Felipe – 2018
Ryan Mavis – 2017
Dakota Logan Tyler – 2016
Michael Merzoian – 2015
Sean Crozier – 2014

Sequoyah (713)

Wesley David Kidd – 2015

Shenandoah Area (598)

Donald Joseph Louque IV – 2018
Chase M. Anderson – 2016
Benjamin J. King – 2015
Eric Matthew Tollis – 2013
Dimitri Alexander Smith – 2012

Silicon Valley Monterey Bay (055)

Alexander Richard McGrath – 2014
Patrick Talmadge Malone – 2010 Regional Recipient

Simon Kenton (441)

Chandler Frenken – 2017
Kevin Lake – 2016
Christopher White – 2015
Kyle James Miller – 2014 Regional Recipient

Sioux (733)

Snake River (111)

South Florida (084)

Adam Gabriel Sachs – 2017

South Georgia (098)

Logan Louis Littleton – 2016
Morgan Dewayne Davis – 2015
Taylor B. Richter – 2014
Ben Bennett – 2012

South Plains (694)

South Texas (577)

Justin Swize – 2018
Uyless Troy Bland – 2017
Dalton Field – 2016
Nicolas G. Recio – 2013
Kenny Cox – 2011

Southeast Louisiana (214)

Isaac Holbrook – 2015

Southern Shores FSC (783)

Dale (Trip) Apley III – 2017
Nathan Dean Wagner – 2015
Remington Shaffer – 2013
Christopher Tanner Micklatcher – 2012
William A. Vorbrich – 2011

Southern Sierra (030)

Joshua Alan Kneale – 2016

Southwest Florida (088)

Nicholas Kukulski – 2012
Theodore Alexander Brewer – 2011

Stonewall Jackson Area (763)

Bryan David Albertson – 2015
Patrick Beard Corwin – 2013
Dakota Brown Shifflett – 2011
Christopher A. Pyle – 2010

Suffolk County (404)

Peter Florio – 2011
Brian Elliott Slatky – 2010

Susquehanna (533)

Suwannee River Area (664)

Timmounds Gordan Ross – 2018
Nicolas Monroe Timmons – 2017
Marshall Mitchel Creasy – 2016
Jacob W. Grimes – 2015
David M. Long – 2014

Tecumseh (439)

Scott Aaron Tursic – 2018
Jacob Matvey Fry – 2017 Regional Recipient>
Nickolas A. Johnson – 2016
Jacob Shane Ryan – 2015
Tushar Goswami- 2012

Texas Southwest (741)

Benjamin Slade Shelton – 2018
Juan Miguel Jimenez – 2017
John-Michael James Townsend – 2016
Jonathan Fairchild – 2014
Bradley Wade Coffman – 2013

Texas Trails (561)

David Martin Glover – 2011

The Spirit of Adventure (227)

Nicholas James Daly – 2018
Tyler C. Fleming – 2017
Lee Clayberg – 2016
Jeffrey Robert Page – 2015
Zachary D. Schultz – 2014
David Leahy – 2013
Thomas Kenneth MacIsaac – 2012
Peter Sacco – 2012
Ryan Finnegan – 2011
William Warren – 2011

Theodore Roosevelt (386)

Steven Trezza- 2012

Three Fires (127)

Rohin S. Kartik-Narayan – 2018
Jeremy Martin Ames – 2017
Kendall Elfstrum – 2015
Matthew Paolucci – 2014
Stephen Steiner – 2013
Darryl Grant Hudson – 2012

Three Harbors (636)

Jacob R. Moss – 2018
Thomas A. Raimonde – 2017
Zachary John Blohm – 2016 Regional Recipient, National Recipient
Brandon Roger Kawczynski – 2015
Sean “Tyler” Waiss – 2014
Mitchell Thomas McGlinn – 2013
Andrew McNair – 2012
Sean Marshall – 2011

Three Rivers (578)

Tidewater (596)

Austin Bradley Gies – 2017
Cameron Stephen Bruce – 2016
Adam S. Board – 2015
Kevin P. Lee – 2014
Caleb A. Reinhardt – 2013
Ryan Alexander Hovatter – 2011

Transatlantic (802)

Bryce Anthony Wagner – 2015
Kristoph Cain – 2014
Samuel Phillip Fossum – 2013
Donald Gaston Van Hook – 2012
Dallin Jacob Keesling – 2011
Zechariah D. Sparrow – 2010

Trapper Trails (589)

Joshua Thomas Larson – 2018

Tukabatchee Area (005)

Trevor Lynn Cofer – 2014
Justin Aaron Yourman – 2010

Tuscarora (424)

Stephen Carroll – 2017

Twin Rivers (364)

Twin Valley (283)

Zachary Tyler Thompson – 2012

Utah National Parks (591)

Jacob C. Faber – 2016
Charles Nelsoni Tu’ua, Jr. – 2013
Zaren Chase Hill – 2012
Jared Frost – 2011

Ventura County (057)

Corbin H. Pope – 2018
Andrew Thomas Pyler – 2017
Joshua John Melton – 2013

Verdugo Hills (058)

Amed Florentino Galo Moji Lopez – 2017
Liam Paul McKenna – 2016
Minor Wetzel – 2013

Voyageurs Area (286)

W.D. Boyce (138)

Tanner Glynn – 2017
Darren Riskedal – 2011 Regional Recipient

Washington Crossing (777)

Brian Bugieda – 2018
Donovan Fisher – 2017
Bryan Liptrot – 2015
Maxwell Reitz – 2013
Brandon Youpa – 2013
Conor R. Butler – 2013 Regional Recipient
Paul Ligeti – 2012
John P. Slattery, III – 2012
Ryan Varian – 2012

Water and Woods FSC (782)

Riley Good – 2017
Jeffrey Manning – 2016
Andrew Scott Munerance – 2011

West Tennessee Area (559)

Trent Coker – 2018
Eric Alexander Jeffords – 2017
Brandon W. England – 2016
Robert Singleton – 2015
Reuben Daniel Hull – 2013

Westark Area (016)

Hogan Maestri – 2018
Emerson Lewis Cobbs – 2017
Jake W. Vickers – 2016
Christopher H. Nosari II – 2015
Nicolas Scott Bravo – 2014
Nathaniel Durham Echols – 2013
Tyler Homer – 2012
Steven G. Feather – 2011

Westchester-Putnam (388)

Jack Horvath – 2018
Dillon Panico – 2017
Vincent Manuel Ribeiro – 2016
Greg Tock – 2015
Jacob Nurick – 2014
Alec James (A.J.) Goncalves – 2013

Western Colorado (064)

Dorje Jesse Schroeter John – 2018
Logan Hahn – 2016
Christopher Klene – 2012
Michael El-Bitar – 2011

Western Los Angeles County (051)

Julian Sotelo – 2018
Joseph Storrs Blair – 2017
Joshua Michael – 2012
Kirk Forrest Truax – 2011

Western Massachusetts (234)

Westmoreland-Fayette (512)

Winnebago (173)

Yocona Area (748)

Yucca (573)

Tab Content