Glenn and Melinda Adams service project of the year award

Stories of Inspiration of Service to Others.

Eagle Scouts do amazing things …

The National Eagle Scout Association established the Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams national Eagle Scout service project of the year award (ESSPY) to recognize valuable service of an exceptional nature by an Eagle Scout candidate to a religious institution, a school, community or other entity through completion of an Eagle Scout project.

Examples of projects that have been selected for the ESSPY include projects that have benefited underprivileged children, recognized veterans, been international in nature, and have required significant time and resources.

The selection of recipients begins at the local level and is conducted through the council NESA committee (which may utilize a NESA awards sub-committee). The council NESA committee selects a recipient for their respective council from the list of submitted nominations and then forwards a worthy candidate to the National Eagle Scout Association for regional consideration.

Regional ESSPY recipients are selected by each council’s regional NESA scholarship committee. Regional recipients will receive $500, to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $500 award.)

The recipient of the national award is then selected among regional recipients by a special selection committee of the National Eagle Scout Association. National recipients will receive $2,500, to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $2,500 award.)

Through this award, Melinda and I wanted to shine a spotlight on the incredible work Eagle Scout candidates are doing in service to others.
– Glenn Adams, Distinguished Eagle Scout and Past President of the National Eagle Scout Association

How to get the award

  • An Eagle Scout, his parents, or any registered BSA volunteer (with the Eagle Scout’s permission) may submit his Eagle Scout service project for consideration.
  • The nomination must be submitted to the NESA committee of the council in which the service project was completed.
  • The council must submit the winning Eagle Scout Service Project Workbook and Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year Nomination Form – including attachments – to the National Eagle Scout Association by sending an email to adamsaward@scouting.org.
  • Scholarship deadlines are being confirmed. Please check this site for updates.

Evaluation criteria

  • Project planning
  • Effort to develop the project
  • Extent and character of leadership provided by the Scout
  • Extent of achievement of the planned result
  • Project’s impact on the beneficiary and/or on the community at large
  • Originality of the project
  • Time and materials contributed
  • Level of skill employed to complete the project
  • Whether the project will have long lasting impact

Form

Supply item description and uniform placement

Certificate; Service Project of the Year device worn on Eagle Scout knot (Bronze – Council; Gold – Region; Silver – National).

Supply/Bin item no.

Certificate (provided by NESA), Knot device (provided by NESA)

More information

Three regional recipients will receive $500, to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $500 award.)One national recipients will receive $2,500 to be available for their future educational purposes or to attend a national or international Scouting event or facility. (Local council will also receive a $2,500 award.)

Glenn and Melinda Adams Service Project of the Year Award Recipients

2018

Nathan Alan Fain – Chattahoochee (091)

2017

Jeffrey (Blake) Deaton – East Carolina (426)

2016

Zachary John Blohm – Three Harbors (636)

2015

Shane Uribe – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2014

Cody Allen Eckels – Laurel Highlands (527)

2013

Elijah Trey LeCroix – Greater Alabama (001)

2012

Elija Austin King – Hoosier Trails (145)

2011

Jeffrey Edward Cox – Central Florida (083)

2010

Alex Griffith – Baltimore Area (220)

Central

2018

Thomas Joseph Fulford – Greater St. Louis Area (312)

2017

Jacob Matvey Fry – Tecumseh (439)

2016

Zachary John Blohm – Three Harbors (636) National Recipient

2015

Nicholas B. Gross – Greater St. Louis Area (312)

2014

Kyle James Miller – Simon Kenton Council (441)

2013

Forrest Whitaker Bernhardt – President Gerald R. Ford FSC (781)

2012

Elijia Austin King – Hoosier Trails (145) National Recipient

2011

Darren Riskedal – W.D. Boyce (138)

2010

Justin Lee Mengon – Buckeye (436)

Northeast

2018

Connecticut Yankee (072)

2017

Brendan M. Sullivan – Mayflower (251)

2016

Jack Zimmerman – Northern New Jersey (333)

2015

Ian Napolean – National Capital Area (082)

2014

Cody Allen Eckels – Laurel Highlands (527) National Recipient

2013

Conor R. Butler – Mayflower (251)

2012

Nicholas Lloyd Kulick – National Capital Area (082)

2011

Carter Evan-Alden Hill – Connecticut Rivers (066)

2010

Alex Griffith – Baltimore Area (220) National Recipient

Southern

2018

Nathan Alan Fain – Chattahoochee (091) National Recipient

2017

Jeffrey (Blake) Deaton – East Carolina (426) National Recipient

2016

John Michael Thomas – Central Florida (083)

2015

Michelangelo Felipe Dominguez – Central Florida (083)

2014

John Frederick Carlson – Cherokee Area (556)

2013

Elijah Trey LeCroix – Greater Alabama (001) National Recipient

2012

James Tyler Myers – Piedmont (420)

2011

Jeffrey Edward Cox – Central Florida (083) National Recipient

2010

Torey McCleskey – Central Florida (083) National Recipient

Western

2018

Zachary Cole Williams – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2017

Evan Wright – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2016

Alexander Ravi Suppiah – Pacific Skyline (031)

2015

Shane Uribe – San Diego-Imperial (049) National Recipient

2014

Ramon Anthony Solis – San Diego-Imperial (049)

2013

Zane Marshall Grzeszczak – Aloha (104) National Recipient

2012

Hayden Robert Hall – Orange County Council (039)

2011

Samuel A. Moore – Pacific Skyline (031)

2010

Patrick Talmadge Malone- Silicon Valley Monterey Bay (055)