Local NESA Committees - The National Eagle Scout Association

Get Involved with Your Local NESA Committee

Volunteering with your local NESA committee is one of the most fulfilling and impactful ways to perpetuate the mission, values, and time-honored traditions of Scouting for future generations. There are so many ways to get involved. Whether you volunteer with a pack, den, or troop or help at the council level, youth across America will benefit from the skills you bring to the table.

Take the first step by finding your local council committee below.

Abraham Lincoln

Springfield, Ill.
Ken Reid
Chairman
Jeff Whitten
Staff Advisor

Adventure West

Greeley, Colo.
Chairman
John Coleman Jr.
Staff Advisor

Alamo Area

San Antonio, Texas
Dr. Thomas Evans
Chairman
Aaron Elizondo
Staff Advisor

Aloha

Honolulu, Hawaii
Scott Ruppel
Chairman
Jesse Lopez
Staff Advisor

Anthony Wayne Area

Fort Wayne, ind.
Jason Blume
Chairman
John Gliot
Staff Advisor

Arbuckle Area

Ardmore, Okla.
Pat Fountain
Chairman
Brett Matherly
Staff Advisor

Baltimore Area

Baltimore, Md.
J.D. Urbach
Chairman
Kenn Miller
Staff Advisor

Bay Area

Galveston, Texas
Scott Dick
Chairman
Charlie Tinsley
Staff Advisor

Bay-Lakes

Appleton, Wis.
Bill Kaczmarek
Chairman
Ralph Voelker
Staff Advisor

Blue Grass

Lexington, Ky.
Tim Brown
Chairman
Chip Armishaw
Staff Advisor

Blue Mountain

Kennewick, Wash.
Kim Trusty
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Blue Ridge

Roanoke, Va.
Michael Thompson
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Buckskin

Charleston, W.Va.
John Teare
Chairman
Larry Wunderly
Staff Advisor

Buffalo Trail

Midland, Calif.
Paul Lucas
Chairman
Nathan Kramer
Staff Advisor

Calcasieu Area

Lake Charles, La.
Chairman
Staff Advisor

California Inland Empire

Redlands, Calif.
Lou Monville III
Chairman
Matt Bear
Staff Advisor

Cape Fear

Wilmington, N.C.
John Gardner
Chairman
Peter Miller
Staff Advisor

Capitol Area

Austin, Texas
Christian Dohse
Chairman
Bill Kohl
Staff Advisor

Cascade Pacific

Portland, Ore.
Robert Yokoyama
Chairman
Anna LaPointe
Staff Advisor

Catalina

Tucson, Ariz.
Bob Sommerfeld
Chairman
Dan Rowland
Staff Advisor

Central Florida

Apopka, Calif.
Greg Raymond
Chairman
Henry Knowles
Staff Advisor

Central Georgia

Macon, Ga.
Scott Malone
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Central North Carolina

Albemarle, N.C.
Aaron Moore
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Chattahoochee

Columbus, Ga.
Harlan Price
Chairman
Juan Osorio
Staff Advisor

Cherokee Area (OK)

Bartlesville, Okla.
Tom Hopkins
Chairman
Philip Wright
Staff Advisor

Cherokee Area (TN)

Chattanooga, Tenn.
Chairman
Mark J. Lytle
Staff Advisor

Chickasaw

Memphis, Tenn.
Phil Blum
Chairman
Jeremy S. Palazolo
Staff Advisor

Cimmarron

Enid, Okla.
Brad Waken
Chairman
Kerri Watts
Staff Advisor

Circle Ten

Dallas, Texas
John Copley
Chairman
Greg Mazen
Staff Advisor

Coastal Carolina

Charleston, S.C.
Tim Larkin
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Coastal Georgia

Savannah, Ga.
Robert Bolton Jr.
Chairman
Derek Mallow
Staff Advisor

Colonial Virginia

Newport News, Va.
Wayne Ewing
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Columbia-Montour

Bloomsburg, Penn.
Russell Devore
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Connecticut Rivers

East Hartford, Conn.
Brad Mead
Chairman
Majorie Dedrick
Staff Advisor

Connecticut Yankee

Milford, Conn.
Joseph Andreo
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Cradle of Liberty

Philadelphia, Penn.
Mark Hassenplug
Chairman
Cindy Olsavsky
Staff Advisor

Crater Lake

Central Point, Ore.
Mel Ashland
Chairman
James Westfall
Staff Advisor

Crossroads of America

Indianapolis, Ind.
Bill Gilhooly
Chairman
Thomas Barrington
Staff Advisor

Crossroads of the West

Ogden, Utah
Garre Judd
Chairman
McKay Allen
Staff Advisor

Dan Beard

Cincinnati, Ohio
Steven Rose
Chairman
Alex Edel
Staff Advisor

Daniel Boone

Asheville, N.C.
Chairman
James Hylemon
Staff Advisor

Daniel Webster

Manchester, N.H.
Rick Mason
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Denver Area

Denver, Colo.
Mark Truax
Chairman
Mike Fifhause
Staff Advisor

Erie Shores

Toledo, Ohio
Phillip Rauscher
Chairman
Edward Caldwell
Staff Advisor

Evangeline Area

Lafayette, La.
Andy Boagni
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Far East

Okinawa, Japan
John Traylor Jr.
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Five Rivers

Elmira, N.Y.
David Sullivan
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Flint River

Griffin, Ga.
Steve Croch
Chairman
Danny McCranie
Staff Advisor

French Creek

Erie, Penn.
Clint Glover
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Garden State

Westampton, N.J.
Chuck Jaxel
Chairman
Justin LoMonaco
Staff Advisor
609-261-5850

Georgia-Carolina

Augusta, Ga.
Maury Locke
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Golden Gate Area

Pleasanton, Calif.
Calvin Masuda
Chairman
Frank R. Yoke III
Staff Advisor
 

Golden Spread

Amarillo, Texas
Bob Altman
Chairman
Chase Roach
Staff Advisor

Grand Columbia

Yakima, Wash.
Bruce Noonan
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Grand Teton

Idaho Falls, Idaho
Michael Vangelow
Chairman
Clarke Farrer
Staff Advisor

Great Smoky Mountain

Knoxville, Tenn.
Jeff Moser
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Great Southwest

Albuquerque, N.M.
Skip Brown
Chairman
Mary Mazza-Andersen
Staff Advisor

Great Trail

Akron, Ohio
Joel C. Hamsher
Chairman
Scott Evans
Staff Advisor

Greater Alabama

Birmingham, Ala.
Dave Wood III
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Greater Hudson Valley

Mohegan Lake, N.Y.
Col. Raymond Kimball
Chairman
Allison Morris
Staff Advisor

Greater Los Angeles Area

Los Angeles, Calif.
Robert Scoular
Tom Hartman
Chairman
Cicily Gardea
Staff Advisor

Greater New York

New York, N.Y.
Chairman
Christopher Guarniere
Staff Advisor

Greater Niagara Frontier

Buffalo, N.Y.
Bob Rumpi
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Greater Tampa Bay Area

Tampa, Fla.
Dave Lodgson
Chairman
Ralph Snyder
Staff Advisor

Greater Yosemite

Modesto, Calif.
Dan Machado
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Green Mountain

Waterbury, Vt.
Rich Jacobs
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Greenwich

Greenwich, Conn.
Chairman
Kevin O’Shea
Staff Advisor

Gulf Stream

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Bill Snow
Chairman
Mike McLoughlin
Staff Advisor

Hawk Mountain

Reading, Penn.
Steve Hofmann
Chairman
Duane Crouse
Staff Advisor

Hawkeye Area

Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Steve Rose
Chairman
Heather Lampe
Staff Advisor

Heart of Virginia

Richmond, Va.
Luke Vetti
Chairman
Nick Harmon
Staff Advisor

Hoosier Trails

Bloomington, Ind.
Jerry Hill
Chairman
Kevin Trojan
Staff Advisor

Housatonic

Derby, Conn.
Matthew Decho
Chairman
John Zseller
Staff Advisor

Illowa

Davenport, Iowa
Brandon Hamous
Chairman
Jeff Doty
Staff Advisor

Indian Nations

Tulsa, Okla.
Bill Fournet
Chairman
Scott Thiessen
Staff Advisor

Inland Northwest

Spokane, Wash.
Dave Lucas
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Jersey Shore

Toms River, N.J.
Charles Morgan
Chairman
Kevin Bishop
Staff Advisor

Juniata Valley

Reedsville, Penn.
Mark Salvatore
Chairman
Staff Advisor

Katahdin Area

Orono, Maine
Jeff Worester
Chairman
Charles “Chuck” Major
Staff Advisor

La Salle

South Bend, Ind.
Mel Chapman
Chairman
John Cary
Staff Advisor

Las Vegas Area

Las Vegas, Nev.
Daniel Orr
Chairman
Patrick Ballinger
Staff Advisor

Last Frontier

Oklahoma City, Ark.
Emile Hectner
Chairman
Emile Hectner
Staff Advisor

Laurel Highlands

Pittsburgh, Penn.
Mark Christie
Chairman
Sharon Moulds
Staff Advisor

Leatherstocking

Syracuse, N.Y.
Richard Zick
Chairman
Thomas Labayewski
Staff Advisor

Long Beach Area

Long Beach, Calif.
Chairman
Marc Bonner
Staff Advisor

Longhouse

Syracuse, N.Y.
Patrick Rao
Chairman
Ed Theetge
Staff Advisor